Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2013, 03:48 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
Call multiple subroutines based on if-else

Hi,

Is there a way to call multiple subroutines in a single step using If else conditons?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2013, 07:04 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Put the conditional rule on a parent Group step, and add a child Subroutine Call step for each subroutine to call. Or if the same (or no) parameters will be passed to all subroutines, use a Loop step that specifies a list of subroutine names to call, and a child Subroutine Call step to call each one. Or create a master subroutine that you pass the names of the subroutines to call, and call each named subroutine from the master subroutine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2013, 01:35 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
Got it, now is there a way for "increment" integer value of a macro?

e.g., app.Macro1 = app.macro1 + 1?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2013, 03:35 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
See the attached sample.
Attached Files
File Type: bld increment.bld (1.0 KB, 537 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.