PDA

View Full Version : PowerShell remote


HippyCraig
08-27-2015, 09:50 AM
I am having trouble just doing a simple DIR from powershell on a remote server, its just sits there, I looked at the server and I can see a process started but it does nothing.

If I run the same on the local machine its fine.

please help!

HippyCraig
08-27-2015, 10:28 AM
I do have the option to Show Application Window checked.

Before it would just hang there at
---------------------------------
Starting C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powersh ell.exe on USSBYAPPM8
97A.acetst.com...
-------------------------------

I went to the server and set PS to unrestricted and then test and back again to restricted and now it displays

--------------------------
Starting C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powersh ell.exe on USSBYAPPM8
97A.acetst.com...
AuthorizationManager check failed.
At line:1 char:2
+ & <<<< \\USSBYAPPM897A.acetst.com\c$\Sample.ps1
+ CategoryInfo : NotSpecified: (:) [], PSSecurityException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : RuntimeException

----------------------------

kinook
08-27-2015, 10:37 AM
Please send the info from http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=3044

HippyCraig
08-27-2015, 10:47 AM
VB Version 8.7.0.1
PSExec 2.11

kinook
08-27-2015, 10:52 AM
Please send or post the .bld file and log file.

HippyCraig
08-27-2015, 11:23 AM
see attached, I removed the account info

kinook
08-27-2015, 11:54 AM
What version+SP+bitness of Windows on the local machine and remote machine?

HippyCraig
08-27-2015, 11:56 AM
Both are 2008 R2 Standard SP1

kinook
08-27-2015, 09:58 PM
This is fixed in the latest build (VisBuildPro.exe 9.0.0.2 in Help | About after installing). There were two problems:

1) PowerShell didn't like the path to the temporary script specified as \\computer\c$\xyz.ps1 on the remote call -- this was changed to reference as C:\xyz.ps1 instead.

2) PowerShell doesn't exit when called remotely -- a 'None' option was added to the Input format field on the Options tab, which must be used for remote calls to PowerShell to avoid this (see here (https://serverfault.com/questions/437504/why-does-psexec-hang-after-successfully-running-a-powershell-script) for details).

Also, you should be able to specify Remote Signed rather than Unrestricted for the Execution policy on the Options tab.

HippyCraig
08-28-2015, 08:35 AM
I will give it a try. I have a custom action that I wrote in VS2010 FW 4.0, that I use in my scripts. If I update to Version 9, I want to update the custom action to VS2013, can I use FW 4.5.2 for my custom action with VB 9x?

kinook
08-28-2015, 09:31 AM
Yes, that should work.

HippyCraig
08-28-2015, 11:19 AM
So far so good the power shell is working now I will test the upgrade of my custom action later.

I did notice that from 2012 r2 to 2012 r2 I didnt change the setting none but still in v9 it worked.

kinook
08-28-2015, 11:31 AM
Maybe that was fixed in PowerShell v4.

HippyCraig
08-31-2015, 08:07 AM
I have upgraded to v9x and the Power Shell scripts are now working thanks.

I am seeing something unfamiliar with the new version. When I open a script without setting any breakpoints and close VB I see a .user file created. Whats that about?

kinook
08-31-2015, 08:25 AM
In v9 by default, Visual Build remembers the previously selected steps when reopening a project (stored in the .user file). To prevent this, uncheck Tools | User Options | General | Remember selected steps when reopening projects. The .bld.user file will still be created if you set breakpoints in a project (same as with v8).

HippyCraig
08-31-2015, 08:51 AM
Great thanks!

Getting back to the issue with Power shell, there is a field to override the path to the PS EXE is that necessary or should I leave that blank? In the help file it mentions a folder called Sysnative not sure what that means its not marked a a variable but I assume you mean System32

kinook
08-31-2015, 09:22 AM
Sysnative is only needed to call the 64-bit version of PowerShell from 32-bit Visual Build. Normally, you shouldn't need to override the path.

HippyCraig
08-31-2015, 09:26 AM
Great thanks again!!

HippyCraig
08-31-2015, 01:33 PM
Is there a way to globally set that user setting for remembering last selected items. We have a lot of Build Team members and I don't want that file creating for global shared scripts.

kinook
08-31-2015, 02:47 PM
You would need to create/update a DWORD registry value SelectLastStep at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Kinook Software\Visual Build Professional 9\Options with a value of 0, but in the latest build (VisBuildPro.exe 9.0.0.3), we've changed this setting to default to unchecked.

HippyCraig
08-31-2015, 02:51 PM
OK I will just use the new version then thanks!