PDA

View Full Version : Can't get HTTP step to send POST data?


Rogier
09-20-2011, 06:56 AM
I'm having difficulties with the HTTP step. No matter what I try, I can't get it to send any POST parameters.

I've attached a minimal example that does 2 Post requests to a test script, one with form parameters, one with raw post data.

The script it calls outputs all get and post params it receives. It does not report any POST params for either call.

Who's doing something wrong, me or the HTTP step? :)

(PS. I'm using VBP 7.7a, latest version)

kinook
09-20-2011, 12:15 PM
Download and install again from http://www.kinook.com/Download/VisBuildProEval.exe (it includes an update to the networking component which resolves the HTTP POST problem).

Rogier
09-20-2011, 03:22 PM
Download and install again from http://www.kinook.com/Download/VisBuildProEval.exe (it includes an update to the networking component which resolves the HTTP POST problem).

Thanks, I downloaded & installed todays version, but I'm still getting the same issue..?

kinook
09-20-2011, 04:28 PM
Copy, paste, and build this step in Visual Build:

<step action='List Files'>
<HideOn type='11'>-1</HideOn>
<InclExt>cshtpav6.dll</InclExt>
<Log type='11'>-1</Log>
<Path>%WINSYSDIR%</Path>
<SysOn type='11'>-1</SysOn>
<indent type='3'>1</indent>
<name>List Files</name>
</step>

It should output v6.0.6030.1651. If not, try clearing your browser cache and re-downloading or downloading from ftp://ftp.kinook.com/VisBuildProEval.exe.

With the previous build and the attached project, I was getting (at the end of the output):

<H2>Query</H2>
<P><code></code>
<H2>Parsed values</H2>
<UL>
</UL>

but with the updated component above, I'm now getting:

<H2>Query</H2>
<P><code>Your_name=xyz&fruit=Apple</code>
<H2>Parsed values</H2>
<UL>
<LI>Your_name = xyz
<LI>fruit = Apple
</UL>

Rogier
09-20-2011, 06:12 PM
Yep it's v6.0.6030.1651 over here.

But I think I found it: I copy pasted the step from your project and I noticed the first property is:
<Encoding type='3'>1</Encoding>

Whereas the Encoding type happened to be '0' in my project. No idea why (maybe because I originally created it with a faulty VBP version?) but changed it to 1 and it works just fine now :) Thanks!