PDA

View Full Version : Script access to breakpoints?


DuncanL
12-22-2009, 03:41 AM
I occasionally set breakpoints while testing a new change but if I forget to remove that breakpoint, then a later automated build on the same machine will stop at the breakpoint. I'd like to be able to clear the breakpoints when running an automated build.

As mentioned in another thread; my script "knows" what kind of build is being run, so I just need to clear the breakpoints from a step that has a conditional build rule.

I've scoured the help and this forum without any luck, but I may well be missing something.

kinook
12-22-2009, 07:23 AM
You can call

CreateObject("WScript.Shell").SendKeys "^+{F9}"

(default shortcut for Edit | Clear All Breakpoints is Ctrl+Shift+F9) from a Run Script action, or launch VisBuildPro.exe with the /s flag.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/command_linegui.htm

DuncanL
12-22-2009, 08:00 AM
Well that's certainly one way to do it - cunning!

The "/s" option may be the neatest solution. My fault for not seeing that - I looked in the help index for "breakpoints" and the object model reference for anything related - should have done a search!

Thanks.