Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2008, 12:32 PM
teognost teognost is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-25-2004
Location: Prague,Czech Republic
Posts: 179
Command line VBP tool

I would like to know -if I have one licence for VBP and I need to perform automated builds on 2 boxes ->is there any VBP command line tool (freeware) which installed on second box will allow me only to run the VBP project (I do not need to change it as I will do it on first box)?
I have soemthing similar with IShield -on the box where I have the licence I am doing the development and on other boxes I have installed a freeware tool -IS clean build-which allows me only to compile IS Projects from command line.
As about VisBuildCmd.exe -I think it is not free ,it is part of normal VBP installation.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2008, 08:36 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,748
Currently, you would need a VBP license for each computer where builds will be performed, although we are looking into offering a runtime version of VBP for a future release (but it will probably not be free).

For InstallShield, I believe that you need the Premier edition (which costs $4,000+ for one developer) in order to install and use their stand-alone build tool on up to 10 other computers (see http://community.installshield.com/s...d.php?t=178625 and http://www.acresso.com/webdocuments/..._IS2009_en.pdf). Compared to that, VBP is already much less expensive to just purchase full licenses or a site license.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2008, 01:20 AM
teognost teognost is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-25-2004
Location: Prague,Czech Republic
Posts: 179
Thank you very much for your answer.
Any horizont of time when the runtime version will be available?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2008, 09:20 PM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
Great Idea

this would come in handy as I have a lot of people assisting with running the scripts I create but I dont want them to modify them in any way. Please keep me in the loop when something like this is available, I would also be willing to be a beta tester for this.

Thanks
Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2008, 12:40 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,748
Quote:
Originally posted by teognost
Thank you very much for your answer.
Any horizont of time when the runtime version will be available?
Hopefully in the next few months.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2009, 08:03 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
Script Runner

I remeber there was talk of just having a runner application that would allow you to just run the scripts without the ablity to edit.

Is that still in the works? I would really be intereseted in something like that, if there is any beta testing I would like to be a part of that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2009, 08:05 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
Another Thought

Mabey even a what to password protect the file so that other users of the build machine couldnt edit the scripts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-17-2009, 09:56 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,748
With VBP v7, a couple of options:

1) During installation, choose the Minimal installation option, which installs only the console app (see Introduction -> Installation in the installed help for more details) for building but not editing projects

2) The runtime version of Visual Build can be used for build-only installations. You can learn more about it here:
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/Runtime/

We are also considering providing a read-only capability for the GUI app (requiring entry of a password in order to modify) in a future release.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-17-2009, 10:12 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
This just runs the applicaiton from a command line I want the users to be able to step though the script and be able to see it in the GUI, I just want to disable editing of the scripts. Like you would need Acrobat to create a PDF but a all you need is Reader to view and interact with the PDF

Having a password lock on the file would accomplish that, if that is something that will be incorporated, when would a feature like that be available?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2009, 10:45 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,748
We don't have an ETA yet for when that might be implemented.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.