Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2005, 07:08 AM
BallyUK BallyUK is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 08-30-2005
Posts: 15
Copying Files

At the end of our build process I wish to copy some files. So... just trying a simple copy step.

Source: E:\bin\built
Dest Folder: E:\dists\Arcade\Files

with include set to copy data from these two subdirectories of arcade/files

/Additional DLLs/*.*
/Arcade/*.*

No files get copied, and there are no files already in the destination directory.

I've tried
foldername\*.* and *
foldername/*.* and *
/foldername
\foldername
foldername

Why wont visual build copy anything!??!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2005, 08:29 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,687
That's not how folder inclusion/exclusion is specified with the Copy Files action. Try

\Additional DLLs
\Arcade

See the Copy Files help topics for full details and the VisBuildPro/Backup.bld sample for some examples.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2005, 09:52 AM
BallyUK BallyUK is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 08-30-2005
Posts: 15
Thanks for the reply, but even after looking at the help I don't understand what I am doing wrong...

Source: E:\bin\built
Dest: E:\dists\Arcade\Files

Include:

\Additional DLLs\Arcade
\Additional DLLs\Crystal
\Arcade

......


E:\bin\built\ -> E:\dists\Arcade\Files\
0 file(s) copied
Build successfully completed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2005, 10:02 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,687
Folder inclusion/exclusion only supports one level of folder name (matching subfolders with that name/mask at any level), so you can specify

\Arcade

and/or

\Additional DLLs

but not

\Additional DLLs\Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2005, 11:12 AM
BallyUK BallyUK is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 08-30-2005
Posts: 15
ah, ok thankyou.
Looks like its batch file time then
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2005, 11:27 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,687
It's not entirely clear to me why the Copy Files action wouldn't work. If you can describe your directory/file layout (src and dest) in a little more detail, I might be able to suggest a way to use Copy Files to achieve what you're looking for. Xcopy or Robocopy [1] could also be used from a Run Program step if the Copy Files action is not flexible enough for your needs.

http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=1225
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2005, 04:32 PM
pjaquiery pjaquiery is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-20-2003
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 114
Use multiple Copy Files steps:

Source: E:\bin\built
Dest: E:\dists\Arcade\Files\Additional DLLs

Include:

\Arcade
\Crystal


Source: E:\bin\built
Dest: E:\dists\Arcade\Files

Include:

\Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2005, 04:35 AM
BallyUK BallyUK is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 08-30-2005
Posts: 15
Thankyou for the help, both of you.
I've solved the problem now, but may I suggest in future versions it would be useful to have a more flexible copy system, or at least one with some error handling (I had no idea what I was doing wrong).

Thanks again...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.