Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2006, 07:17 PM
Dave_Novak Dave_Novak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-13-2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 64
VBP process delays terminating

I have a somewhat strange problem with VBP 6.1 that only reproduces itself on our Build machine. When VBP finishes and exits the build, its process still hangs around in memory for about 10 seconds.

Here's how I reproduced the problem:
...* Start the VBP GUI
...* Open up Windows Task Manager and navigate to the VBP process in the “Processes” tab
...* Close the VBP GUI
...* VBP process will stay in-memory for another 10 seconds, even though it drops off the “Applications” tab immediately.

Again, this only happens on one machine (unfortunately our build machine), which is a Windows 2003 R2 SP1 box. Another Windows 2003 R2 SP1 box we have, however, works just fine.

Why is this important? We have a .NET web service that launches the VBP command-line process, monitors status, and waits for the task to signal completion. There is even a part of the service that runs a quick VBP build script that normally should take about 2 seconds, but because of this delay, it takes 12 seconds on the build machine. This is making our Web build far more painful than it should be.

Is there some setting that is causing this? Any ideas? Any possible workarounds? All other processes on the system seem to be behaving "normally".

Last edited by Dave_Novak; 08-21-2006 at 07:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2006, 07:26 PM
pjaquiery pjaquiery is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-20-2003
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 114
It may not be relevant, but I've noticed that if I am saving a VBP script across our network that it takes of the order of 10 seconds. A local save happens in "no time".

We are using a Mac server with Samba - which also may, or may not, be relevant.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2006, 07:32 PM
Dave_Novak Dave_Novak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-13-2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 64
To be clear, our Web Service simply executes VBP scripts but does not save them. The most telling demonstration, however, is the one I listed previously, which simply starts and exits the VBP GUI with no build whatsoever.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2006, 07:29 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,687
It does sound like some sort of network access that is slow or timing out, or perhaps some monitoring process (anti-virus, etc.) that is interfering with VBP. The only file access that would normally occur on exit (and typically only if some data or setting was modified during the session) are:
* Write user options and GUI layout info (local registry/file system)
* Write modified application data files [1]

Some suggestions:
* Use FileMon [2] filtered on VisBuildPro to see if there are any network reads/writes on exit.
* Try using the console app [3] rather than the GUI app to see if it makes a difference.
* Check the Windows Event Viewer to see if VBP reported any errors at the time of exit.

[1] http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/co...ationfiles.htm
[2] http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Filemon.html
[3] http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/consoleapp.htm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2006, 08:05 AM
Dave_Novak Dave_Novak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-13-2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 64
Problem Resolved

It definitely has nothing to do with network access as no network access is performed in the VBP script. Also, you don't even have to run the script to see the problem. I have the exact same result in the command-line version. Also, nothing obvious showing up in Windows Event log. We've even disabled virus protection and set up exclusions -- all to no avail.

Yet it works great on our other machine (which is pretty much identical). The ONLY difference between the two machines is our Build machine has McAfee installed on it (with certain features disabled and various directories programs excluded). But as a test, I decided to uninstall it to see if anything would change. And wouldn't you know it -- IT WORKS FINE WITHOUT MCAFEE!!!

Thanks for making me re-think my assumptions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Copyright © 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.