Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2014, 04:06 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
Increment a numeric value in a macro

I have a need to increment numeric value of a Macro .e.g Macro1 after certain steps are performed, how do you achieve this in VBP 8?

Here is pseudo code.

1. Perform action1.
2. Macro1 + 1
3. Perform Action 2
4. Macro1 + 1

Note: in step 4 value of Macro1 should be 2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2014, 04:12 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=4374

http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=5198
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2014, 05:05 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
As always, thanks a bunch for your prompt reply however I ended up using %LOOP_VALUE% along with Loop statement, it worked really well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2014, 06:02 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
One more quick qs:

Is it possible to start Counter in a loop (Using VBP Loop feature) from a specific value

.e.g

For(i=10;i<= 15;i++)..currently if I used "Count" option from dropdown, VBP always looks at it "UPTO" for instance if %COUNTER% is 45 then VBP loops though 45 times...

any help is appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2014, 06:55 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiamak View Post
One more quick qs:

Is it possible to start Counter in a loop (Using VBP Loop feature) from a specific value

.e.g

For(i=10;i<= 15;i++)..currently if I used "Count" option from dropdown, VBP always looks at it "UPTO" for instance if %COUNTER% is 45 then VBP loops though 45 times...

any help is appreciated
Just to make sure you got it the problem right...I would like i to start from 11 .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2014, 10:21 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Just use an offset from the loop value. For instance, loop for a Count of 5 and use [%LOOP_VALUE%+10] in the loop.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.