Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2013, 03:34 PM
dgh dgh is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-17-2011
Posts: 9
Visual Studio integration - Use specified .bld file

Hi,

I would like to assign an existing bld file to the Visual Build button in the Visual Studio Tools menu item.

Is this possible an if so how?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2013, 04:16 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,744
No -- the Visual Build VS add-in always passes the name of the current solution to Visual Build.

You could create a custom external tool in VS to call Visual Build with a hard-coded solution filename (path+filename of visbuildpro.exe in the Command field and path+filename of the solution in the Arguments field).
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr.../76712d27.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2013, 05:02 PM
dgh dgh is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-17-2011
Posts: 9
OK - thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2015, 06:38 PM
dgh dgh is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-17-2011
Posts: 9
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinook View Post
No -- the Visual Build VS add-in always passes the name of the current solution to Visual Build.
The problem I am having is that when asked to save the changes it asks me for a filename, directory etc. I save that into the Projects root directory (<projectname>.bld) but starting up VSBuild from VS creates a new project each time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2015, 09:51 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,744
The latest build (VisBuildPro.exe 9.0.0.1) has been updated to re-open the last project when called from the Visual Studio add-in (if Tools | User Options | General | Reload last project at startup is checked).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2015, 11:07 PM
dgh dgh is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-17-2011
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinook View Post
The latest build (VisBuildPro.exe 9.0.0.1) has been updated to re-open the last project when called from the Visual Studio add-in (if Tools | User Options | General | Reload last project at startup is checked).
I really don't want to pay $149 for an upgrade until I can get this version (8.7) working

When I click on the VSBuild menu item, it repeatedly opens a blank new VS project with MSBuild as the first item. Great - exactly what's supposed to happen according to the docs . Now, when I click on save, what directory do I chose to save it in and assuming your help file is correct then it will save it as <projectname>.bld. Unfortunately I don't know which directory to insert as none of them appear to be correct - I have saved it everywhere that is obvious to me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2015, 07:31 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgh View Post
I really don't want to pay $149 for an upgrade until I can get this version (8.7) working

When I click on the VSBuild menu item, it repeatedly opens a blank new VS project with MSBuild as the first item. Great - exactly what's supposed to happen according to the docs . Now, when I click on save, what directory do I chose to save it in and assuming your help file is correct then it will save it as <projectname>.bld. Unfortunately I don't know which directory to insert as none of them appear to be correct - I have saved it everywhere that is obvious to me.
The documentation doesn't actually state whether the add-in opens a new .bld project or not (at least not http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...ntegration.htm), just that a new Make VS step is inserted.

It doesn't matter which directory you save the .bld file in.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2015, 11:51 PM
dgh dgh is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-17-2011
Posts: 9
Exclamation Clarification please...

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinook View Post
The latest build (VisBuildPro.exe 9.0.0.1) has been updated to re-open the last project when called from the Visual Studio add-in (if Tools | User Options | General | Reload last project at startup is checked).
Whilst I haven't yet upgraded, are you saying that If I use VSBuild outside of the VS environment, If I click on the VSBuild option in VS -> Tools it will open whatever was the last VSBuild project that I opened with VSBuild?

If so, can this option (if it is an option) be disabled anywhere?

I only want the VS -? VsBuild button to ever open the VSBuild project that 'belongs' to that specific VS project.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.