Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:38 PM
abcdetech abcdetech is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-30-2008
Posts: 18
Temp macros left over from previous script

I'm having problems with creating a new script.

I launch VBP v.7, the last opened script gets loaded (it's configured so).
I click Files/New. I want to create a new script. A blank page appears. So far so good.

I create a simple script. When I launch it on the very first step which is GROUP I'm asked to enter a value for temp macros which were used in my last script before I created this new one.


I asked my co-worker to run my script. No problems observed.

Everytime when I try to create a new script from a scratch I'm facing this problem. I went through all my script to figure out who/which step creates these temp macros - nothing.

It really bothers me.

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:52 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Sounds like a non-existent macro is being referenced somewhere (maybe in a global log file setting [Tools | Application Options | Logging] or global script event).
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/loggingopt.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...riptevents.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...ripteditor.htm

http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=3044
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.