Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2008, 11:07 AM
LrngToFly LrngToFly is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 08-20-2008
Posts: 7
How do I specify specific Step to build from command line?

Hello-

This seems simple and straigtforward, but I can't figure it out... nor have any searches provided an answer...

I have a build file that has three top level Steps in the Project Steps tab. They are: Build, Clean and Build, Create Install Kit. Create Install Kit calls Clean and Build. This script is used by developers on my team (they use Build and Clean and Build) and I have it on a PC where I'm trying to an schedule automated task to build an install kit twice weekly.

Because this Visual Build file is used by developers, it's often modified by developers- and when they check it in, they check it in with various states of Build, Clean and Build and Create Install Kit checked or unchecked (the Build column).

With that in mind, how do I specify via the command line for my automated build to build a specific Step (Build Install Kit), no matter what's checked?

Do I need to pull out my Create Install Kit Step to a 2nd Visual Build file that calls the other file so that I maintain control over what's checked? If so, it's too bad that I can't specifiy what step is built from the command line.

Thanks much for any info- or letting me know if there's another way to go about this...

Last edited by LrngToFly; 08-20-2008 at 11:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2008, 11:17 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,750
The recommended way to do this would be to prevent developers from checking in these sorts of modifications to the .bld file, and instead use a GUI front-end to choose the dynamic build options and launch the build, passing macros on the command-line to specify which sections get built.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...odelsample.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...omptsample.htm

Another option would be to programmatically check the steps at the start of the build (in case the .bld file was checked in with steps unchecked) using the object model.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...bjectmodel.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...edproperty.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...riptsample.htm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.