Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2008, 12:39 PM
teognost teognost is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-25-2004
Location: Prague,Czech Republic
Posts: 182
LASTSTEP_OUTPUT -limited number of chars?

I have some steps for C# solution compilation.
I am capturing the result of these steps using LASTSTEP_OUTPUT macro and writing it into a log file:

Const ForAppending = 8
Dim file
Set file=vbld_FSO().OpenTextFile(strCurrProjLogFullPat h,ForAppending,TRUE)
file.Write(vbCrLf&"*****************************"& vbCrLf)
file.Write(Application.ExpandMacrosAndScript("%LAS TSTEP_OUTPUT%"))
file.Close

However-I noticed some solutions are producing a bigger output and in the log file i do not see all the output,it is truncated.
So should I assume LASTSTEP_OUTPUT is limited as number of chars?
In such a case-how can I capture completely the result of these steps ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2008, 12:40 PM
teognost teognost is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-25-2004
Location: Prague,Czech Republic
Posts: 182
Forgot to mention-the code is implemented in
Sub vbld_StepDone()
for the compilation steps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2008, 02:24 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
The maximum length of the LASTSTEP_OUTPUT macro is determined by the MaxStepOutputLength option (default is 1024 x 1024 chars, a value 0 will not limit the length).

Use a Run Script step like

Application.Options.MaxStepOutputLength = 0

to change this setting.

http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/ma...thproperty.htm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2008, 04:21 AM
teognost teognost is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-25-2004
Location: Prague,Czech Republic
Posts: 182
tks for info.
I should do this
Application.Options.MaxStepOutputLength = 0
as first step in VBP and it will be valid for all the other projects?
Or it is valid only for current project,for all the other VBP projects I need to create a similar step?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2008, 06:33 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
The change will be in effect for all projects until changed to another value.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2008, 11:31 AM
teognost teognost is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-25-2004
Location: Prague,Czech Republic
Posts: 182
this setting affects %FAILSTEP_OUTPUT% as well?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2008, 11:33 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Yes.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2008, 07:40 AM
teognost teognost is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-25-2004
Location: Prague,Czech Republic
Posts: 182
strange,I have set Application.Options.MaxStepOutputLength = 0 at the beginning of VBP project.
However when checking the log for compilation steps is still truncated.
I guess something is changing the value back to default,I will try to move the step 'Application.Options.MaxStepOutputLength = 0'
near compilation steps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2008, 07:55 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Actually, that setting is read into a variable at the start of the build. Just manually rebuild the Run Script step that sets that option, and then all subsequent builds will use the new setting.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.