Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2010, 08:02 AM
dheller dheller is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 08-07-2007
Location: New Castle, DE
Posts: 14
Step Property

I have a Step that checks the Status on a server via a macro, if the status returned = clean, then continue to next step, however the step always builds even if the returned status is not equal to clean, can you provide any guidence on how to get this step to evaluate properly. I have attached a file that shows the setting s on the General Tab
Attached Files
File Type: zip step.zip (139.1 KB, 580 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2010, 10:08 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Two steps: first, the HTTP step without build rule, followed by a step (could be the specific action to execute or a Group step with additional child steps) with rule to build only if %HTTP_OUTPUT% is equal to clean.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/buildrules.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2010, 11:40 AM
dheller dheller is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 08-07-2007
Location: New Castle, DE
Posts: 14
Ok, I made step 1, the HTTP Step to always build and then added a new step, step 2 as a Group Step with rule to build only if %HTTP_OUTPUT% is equal to clean., however it still builds all the preceeding steps even when the macro evaluates to an ouptput other than clean.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2010, 11:42 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=3044
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2010, 11:32 AM
dheller dheller is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 08-07-2007
Location: New Castle, DE
Posts: 14
I have now run into another problem when building from a command line. Every night, this project runs as an automated build, however since making the changes to get the first step to check the build server status before executing the preceeding steps, it no longer builds, always stops on the step that evaluates the status. I'm using the follwing command to build"C:\Program Files\VisBuildPro6\VisBuildPro.exe" with the command arguement: /b "C:\Program Files\VisBuildPro6\trios2_Release.bld"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2010, 11:39 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
You may need to remove a breakpoint (or use the /s option to skip breakpoints).
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...ilddetails.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...nd_linegui.htm
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2010, 11:59 AM
dheller dheller is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 08-07-2007
Location: New Castle, DE
Posts: 14
I don't have any breakpoints set in my project. It builds correctly from the console UI when I select Build Group
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2010, 12:07 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Enable file logging and ZIP and post or send the log file.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...ildlogging.htm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2010, 09:07 AM
dheller dheller is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 08-07-2007
Location: New Castle, DE
Posts: 14
I found the problem, apparently the automated build stoped, but the process was still running in Task Manager so I changed some setting so that if it starts a new process to terminate the process if another instance is running

Last edited by dheller; 01-08-2010 at 09:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.