Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2009, 10:37 PM
esnyder58 esnyder58 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-18-2008
Posts: 2
GUI Output Buffering Control

In VBP V6.7, and in the versions up to V7.2 that I can find, output seems to be cached such that if a program runs and outputs messages, they are not output until either
o The step is completed
o The output reaches some threshold

In my build, I cut down "noise" output by modifying the home-grown utilities that my build runs, but when I did so, I received NO output until the step was completed. This makes it impossible to tell the progress of the bulds with my new non-verbose messages, which is not at all what was intended.

I'm running this build on a Virtual PC 2007 XP system, and can't easily migrate it to an actual computer, so if that's the problem, I hope you don't mind that I wasted your time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2009, 08:27 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,758
When running a program and capturing output from stdout, VBP will check for available output every second (configurable at Tools | Application Options | Advanced | Run program output loop delay), logging up to 16K of output each time (configurable at Tools | Application Options | Advanced | Run program output buffer size).

Any logging of captured program output will occur immediately in the log file and console app (VisBuildCmd), and within 1/4 second in the GUI Output pane.

When running the attached project in VBP 7.2, I see the expected result of

Iteration #x...

added to the Output pane every second.

Note that when capturing program output from a file (rather than stdout), the output will not be logged until the program completes and the file is available for reading.

You might want to ensure that you are regularly flushing output in your utilities so that it gets sent to stdout immediately.
Attached Files
File Type: bld progoutput.bld (643 Bytes, 462 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:01 AM
esnyder58 esnyder58 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-18-2008
Posts: 2
I could not find that for the life of me. I don't have a an "Advanced" Tab under applcation options in V6.7.

All I have is a list of .config files, and I can edit them.

Is the same option available by adding it to the configuration file?

...it may be time to upgrade....

Let me know... thanks

-e
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2009, 12:27 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,758
In v6 they can be set via the object model.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...utproperty.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...bjectmodel.htm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.