Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2014, 03:40 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
Macro in Password field of Run Oracle action

Hi,

Is it possible to use a %MACROVALUE% in the Password field of "Step Properties - Run Oracle Script"?

I am trying to run a oracle script that pull out a max value from one of the fields in the database and using it during the deployment.
Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2014, 04:56 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
Yes, just enter a macro reference like %MACROVALUE% as you would in any other field.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2014, 06:11 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinook View Post
Yes, just enter a macro reference like %MACROVALUE% as you would in any other field.
When I do enter %PASSWORD%, all it displays in the txt box is **** (astrix)...

is that correct behavior?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2014, 07:10 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiamak View Post
When I do enter %PASSWORD%, all it displays in the txt box is **** (astrix)...

is that correct behavior?
and How do I store a value in a MACRO..

for instance if I am doing

Select max(Field1) from table1.

I would like to store the output in a Macro .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2014, 09:06 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiamak View Post
When I do enter %PASSWORD%, all it displays in the txt box is **** (astrix)...

is that correct behavior?
Yes, by design, password fields are displayed with asterisks or circle to hide the value, like any Windows password field.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2014, 09:08 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiamak View Post
and How do I store a value in a MACRO..

for instance if I am doing

Select max(Field1) from table1.

I would like to store the output in a Macro .
With the Run Oracle action, you would need to parse the value out of the LASTSTEP_OUTPUT macro into another macro, either in the next step (for instance, with the Read File action) or in the vbld_StepDone script event.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...fileaction.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...riptevents.htm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.