Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2008, 04:50 PM
ktodd ktodd is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-01-2008
Location: Sierra Vista, AZ
Posts: 8
SingleImage installs with Installshield Express

I am have trouble getting a singleImage install created through the installshield step in VBP. I am selecting "compressed" on the options tab, but doesn't seem to be making a difference. When I run the .ise through InstallShield, I get a single file, setup.exe, but when run form VBP, the other files aren't getting rolled in and the directory structure is different.

Through Installshield.
Express
SingleImage
DiskImages
Disk1
setup.exe

Through VBP.
Express
4.3.0.21 (not sure why the product version is being used)
DiskImages
Disk1
Setup.exe
msi files
other folders like winroot.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2008, 04:54 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,720
Please ZIP and send to support@kinook.com:
1) The info from Help | About | Install Info
2) The version+SP of InstallShield Express being used
3) The .bld file
4) A build log file
5) The .ise file

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2008, 11:26 AM
ktodd ktodd is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-01-2008
Location: Sierra Vista, AZ
Posts: 8
Rolling the GUID

I was able to fix the problem above, but am having an issue updating the guid. I am running the following in the installshield step as a step script.

Function vbld_StepStarting()

Set objMacro = vbld_TempMacros.Add("productCode", CreateObject("Scriptlet.Typelib").Guid)


End Function

In the property tab on installshield, I have the following name/value pair.

ProductCode/%productCode%

When I run this step, the build is successful and the %productCode% macro has a new GUID. When I open the .ise file with installshield though, it doesn't show the new GUID value. Does this mean my setup.exe was created with the old value, or is this because I am not saving the .ise file?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2008, 12:04 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,720
You would need to check the compiled .msi file itself or ask the IS vendor. Based on http://helpnet.acresso.com/robo/proj...dLineParam.htm, I don't believe IS Express X supported the -z parameter for specifying MSI properties, so my guess is that it will use the existing value in the .ise file.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.