Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2003, 08:39 PM
pjaquiery pjaquiery is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-19-2003
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 114
VSS Rename

I don't see a "rename" command or a way of generating a generic command using the SourceSafe step. What am I missing?

I can of course use a Run step to get the job done in the interim.

Peter Jaquiery
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2003, 08:40 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
The Operation drop-down in the SourceSafe action is not exhaustive, but it is editable, so you could try entering operations that aren't pre-populated in the list, such as Rename (it may or may not work since they aren't explicitly supported and some operations require certain flag combinations). If that doesn't work for the rename operation, as you mentioned, you could instead use a Run Program step with that uses %SSHELPER%, constructing the command-line manually.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.