Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2004, 04:46 AM
athompson athompson is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-13-2004
Posts: 1
Installshield DevStudio 9.0 SP 1

At the end of my Visual Build Professional project I'm trying to package the software by calling Installshield DevStudio. The packaging works correctly with zero errors and warnings reported by Installshield, but Visual Build Pro shows that the project step has Failed.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong ?

Having looked in the log I notice the following :

Process completed with exit code -1073741819
13/05/2004 10:22:11: Step 'Build Client Installshield package' failed
13/05/2004 10:22:11: Build ended.

Installsheild seems to return -1073741819 as a return code even though the packaging worked without error.

Perhaps I need to change the Installshield project slightly, but I don't know what needs to be changed.

Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2004, 10:01 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
VBP captures the exitcode of every process it launches, and by convention a 0 exitcode indicates success and a non-zero code failure, so it's just reporting what it sees. First, verify that the same occurs outside of VBP. To do that:

1) check the 'Log the command-line...' checkbox on the Options tab of the InstallSheild action
2) build the step
3) Copy the logged command-line from the Build View
4) Open a text editor and create a new file in the form

<pasted command from VBP>
echo exitcode = %ERRORLEVEL%

saving as c:\test.bat

5) Open a Command Prompt and type c:\test.bat<Enter>

If the same exitcode is displayed, you'll need to open a support incident w/ InstallShield to detemine why it's returning a non-zero exitcode when it succeeds. If not, create a reproducible test case and send it to support@kinook.com.

One workaround would be to mark the step to ignore failure.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2004, 08:52 AM
Nancy Nancy is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 03-05-2004
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1
Question

Did anyone ever figure this problem out? Is it an Installshield problem? thanks.

Nancy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2004, 11:04 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
It would appear so. You can verify by following the steps listed above.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2004, 10:06 AM
tdc tdc is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-01-2003
Posts: 4
Same Error

I am seeing the same thing with Vbuild 5.3 and IS 8.0sp2. The build of the merge module works fine within the IS ide. It also builds fine from the command line in a batch file using your your test.

The merge module built within the build script just fine until I added a .net component into the merge module. That's when the error started.

But since I only get the -1073741819 error with the build script, it looks like this is a Vbuild problem.

Also, trying to run the bat file from a "Run Program" step also results in the error "Unexpected error occurred"

Shelling the bat file through a VBScript step does work; however.

Last edited by tdc; 07-08-2004 at 12:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2004, 07:32 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
So the batch file reports a different exitcode than VBP? That seems unlikely, but if so, send/post a reproducible test case (the IS script and .bld file performing the build) and we'll take a look.

To execute a batch file from VBP, prefix the command with '%DOSCMD% call '.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2006, 10:29 AM
morlajb morlajb is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 11-27-2005
Posts: 19
Hi

I got the same errorcode while VC6 project is finish.

"Process completed with exit code -1073741819"

I think that the problem is in the visual build , because I didn't get it when I compile with MSDEV.

I can't build a test case for you , because it's NOT happend all the time. but when I 'cut' my project into
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2006, 10:55 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
Please re-read the second post in this thread. See http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=1463 for a workaround.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.