Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2013, 01:41 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
Best way to manage macro and values in subroutines

Hi,

I have a set of VBP scripts where I maintain tons of .config type of configurations, evrythings works fine however the configuration are being maintained in Macros and their values depends for what environment the Subroutine is being called for.

Again things seems to work smoothly however when a large chunk of change in configuration needs to be made, I have to make the same change in each sub-routine call and create new macros.. e.g. N numbers of new changes, n number of macros.. which is time consuming.

I was wondering if there are any "industry standards" ways of maintain such info in VPB or if there is anyone out there doing the same thing perhaps easier and smarter way?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2013, 06:48 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,758
Generally, passing in the dynamic values to the subroutine would be preferable to modifying a subroutine when values change.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2013, 06:52 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
could you please post an example?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2013, 06:59 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,758
See the attached sample.
Attached Files
File Type: bld Sub.bld (1.6 KB, 530 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2013, 07:06 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
what param1 ...2 and ..3 implies? are you creating them as "MACROS" on the fly? or they are actual parameters ..e.e.g $1, $2, $3 etc?

if they are actualy parameters then how they are represented within the actual Souroutine?>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2013, 07:17 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
Ok I get it, this is exactly what I am doing........

I guess I am using the best way possibly that could be used for this kind of operation in VBP
thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.