Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2011, 04:09 PM
Agent86 Agent86 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-14-2010
Posts: 2
PsExec optional switches

Trying to figure how to pass the -h switch to a Run Program step which uses PsExec. I need to use this elevated token option in order to execute a batch file on the remote server.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2011, 04:36 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,757
We'll add support for that (poorly documented) flag to the request list. For now, you would need to call psexec directly from a Run Program step to include it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2011, 04:41 PM
Agent86 Agent86 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-14-2010
Posts: 2
Thanks for the update!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2011, 09:45 AM
tomdom tomdom is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-04-2010
Posts: 9
Do you have any idea if this switch will be added in the near future? Really need that -h switch. I am using the remote tab from "Run Program" action. Log Psexec output is checked on.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2011, 11:33 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,757
Hopefully fairly soon, but no specific date at this time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2011, 11:43 AM
deramor deramor is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-11-2011
Posts: 24
I agree, this is poorly documented. In fact, the Microsoft msdn page that describes the switches do not even list the -h switch.

Last updated 4/29/09
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb897553.aspx

The only way to know the switch exists is by asking PSExec its usage directly. In fact this was added in version 1.98 of PSExec. Users should make sure they are using a version that has this capability by asking it for the usage.

The workaround would be to use a the same run program action but to manually generate the command line yourself without using the remote tab. This is fine however you must know that if a password is required, it will not be encrypted. I have recently contacted support and they state this feature will be added in the next release. (currently using 7.7a)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2011, 09:44 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
I'm just courious what does the -h flag do?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2011, 10:08 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,757
If the target system is Vista or higher, has the process run with the account's elevated token, if available.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2011, 10:21 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
Interesting, do you have an links that detail this further, I know its not documented on MS site but maybe a user foroum. I couldnt find anything.

Do you have an example of how to use it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2011, 06:56 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,757
The only place I'm aware of it being documented is when running PsExec without any switches and it outputs the usage. You just add -h to the command-line to use it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-19-2011, 08:30 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
Thanks I see it now, I was running an older version of psexec. When I updated it I can see the -h switch listed in the usage.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-22-2012, 02:38 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,757
This is available in v8.0.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.