Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2009, 04:05 PM
wallywojo wallywojo is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-05-2006
Posts: 10
unable to auto-locate team foundation exe

Any help with this as I am building a new build machine and this is the first time I have encountered this and I do not want to explicitly supply the path as I have never had to do this for any of the other machines we use.

at this point I do have the folder where tf.exe resides in the path, so that does not seem to make a difference.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2009, 04:27 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
The Team Foundation action auto-locates tf.exe by looking for the path to the highest installed version of Visual Studio by looking for an InstallDir value under HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\VisualStudio\<ver>.0 (for various versions) in the registry and appending \Common7\IDE\tf.exe to it if found.

If tf.exe's path is in VBP's PATH environment, you can specify tf in the Override field on the Options tab of the Team Foundation action.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2009, 09:07 PM
wallywojo wallywojo is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-05-2006
Posts: 10
I found the registry values to be the same on both machines and if I fixed up the string value it did not work. Have any other ideas on the auto-detect?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2009, 11:19 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Please ZIP and send to support@kinook.com:
1) The info from Help | About | Install Info
2) A screen shot of System properties (Windows+Break)
3) The .bld file
4) A build log file
5) An export of the registry key HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\VisualStudio

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2009, 09:30 AM
wallywojo wallywojo is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-05-2006
Posts: 10
thanks, this was due to an old version of visual build. Once I updated to 6.7a it was able to find tf.exe.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.