Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2007, 02:41 PM
Hilary Hilary is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 03-28-2005
Posts: 56
"cannot load database"

Recently my computer packed up, and I had to, erm, upgrade to Vista - something of a curate's egg among operating systems. UltraRecall is running fine, but every now and then it produces a new error message. 'Error opening file(s), cannot load database.' Or words to that effect. It sounds very alarming, but the database has been loaded and the files opened, and everything seems fine. So what's happening, and how worried should I be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2007, 08:40 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,679
Re: "cannot load database"

Quote:
Originally posted by Hilary
Recently my computer packed up, and I had to, erm, upgrade to Vista - something of a curate's egg among operating systems.
Oops :^).

Quote:
UltraRecall is running fine, but every now and then it produces a new error message. 'Error opening file(s), cannot load database.' Or words to that effect. It sounds very alarming, but the database has been loaded and the files opened, and everything seems fine. So what's happening, and how worried should I be?
We actually have tested quite a bit on Vista and haven't encountered this problem. When does the problem occur? When opening a database? When opening a file (and what exactly does this mean?)? If everything seems fine, it could just be a harmless message. The next time it happens, please ZIP and send or post:
1) The info from Help | About | Install Info
2) Run RegEdit and export the registry key "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Kinook Software\Ultra Recall\Options"
3) The .urd file that the problem occurred with
4) The exact error message or screen shot

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2007, 10:12 AM
Hilary Hilary is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 03-28-2005
Posts: 56
It happens when UR is already open (with several tabs) and I shift the focus back to UR from another program. Ie I am not actually opening anything. I click 'OK' to acknowledge the message and continue as normal. It certainly seems to be harmless.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.