Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2004, 02:57 PM
dsmith dsmith is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-05-2003
Posts: 5
How do I conditionally set version?

Is there a flag I can set that would conditionally perform set version? In order to set a version to .RC file, I need to check it out of source control which can take a long time. For debug builds I do not want to increment the .RC file.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2004, 03:13 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,706
I'm assuming you're using the Make VC6 or Make VS.NET action to build some VC project(s) or solution(s). If so, use a field override for the set/increment version radio button and then dynamically set the override value as appropriate based on the configuration being built (a value of 0 = no, 1 = increment 2 = set).

This is demonstrated in the VisBuildPro.bld sample (search for 'Build VC6' or 'Build VSNET' in that project). It sets the override value to %VERSEL%, which defaults to 0 via a project macro, but is overridden on the command-line from Master.bld with a value of 1 to increment the version.

See 'field overrides' in the help index for more details on that functionality.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.