Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2004, 12:10 PM
david_wagoner david_wagoner is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-31-1969
Posts: 2
64-Bit

Hello,

I am in the process of setting up a build process to handle building 64-Bit projects for Visual Studio. I was curious how to go about changing the build environment. In the batch file version of our build we use the SetEnv.bat file that ships with the SDK and do a

"Call SetEnv.bat /AMD64 /RETAIL"

and then the stuff is set up. If i make the call to the batch, we loose the changes when the batch returns back to the build.

I am fairly new to Visual Build, so please bear with me if this is a fundamental thing.

Any suggestions?

-Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2004, 02:19 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,706
You would need to translate the SET statements in the batch file into Set Macro steps in VBP marked to 'Add to environment variables' (or use script code to set multiple variables from one step). See the Environment Variables section of the Advanced.bld sample.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2004, 03:10 PM
david_wagoner david_wagoner is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-31-1969
Posts: 2
64-bit

Thanks for the reply. I figured that was the way we had to do it, but was hoping that there was a more dynamic solution.

Thanks again.

-Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.