Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2007, 10:19 AM
SamS SamS is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-12-2004
Location: London
Posts: 9
"Invalid Class String" with new action

Hi

I've just written a user action but when I try running it I get an "Invalid Class String" message.

The exact message is :-
Error creating custom action 'UnbreakerSetRef': Invalid class string"

I can't see anything different to some user actions I wrote a couple of years ago. The content of the "Action" file was very slightly different to the old ones but I've made sure the format of both is the same, but this made no difference.

My new action is correctly registered (as far as I can see).

THis is VBP 6.3

Any suggestions on where to start looking?

Thanks

Sam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2007, 10:30 PM
kevina kevina is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 03-26-2003
Posts: 825
Either post here or send your .action file to support@kinook.com and we will take a look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2007, 04:46 AM
SamS SamS is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-12-2004
Location: London
Posts: 9
Hi

Thanks... here's the .action

As I mentioned I modified it a little so that it looked the same as other .action files (which I created in the earlier version of VBP). This was mainly replacing single quotes with double etc. Note that it wasn't working BEFORE I made these edits.

Anyway, here it is.....

Sam
Attached Files
File Type: txt unbreakersetref.action.txt (775 Bytes, 719 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2007, 08:11 AM
kevina kevina is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 03-26-2003
Posts: 825
The .action file works for me (I removed the reference to your dll and inserted some vbscript to test).

Apparently there is something wrong with your UnbreakerSetRefs.dll file. I would recommend that you create a stripped down version of this file (that maybe only shows a dialog), verify that it works, then incrementally add your functionality back in until the error is reproduced.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2007, 10:54 AM
SamS SamS is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-12-2004
Location: London
Posts: 9
Kevin

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you on this.... been swamped with other things and haven't had a chance to think about builds.


Anyway, thanks for looking at this. The solution was far too embarrasing to post here, but it's sorted.

Sam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.