Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2007, 02:48 PM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
Service Action

I was wondering why I can not specify a service account to access a remote server to start a service?

Will this be something for a future release and if so is there a way to set properties of said service. For example remotley turning the service off and then setting the service to automatic, specify an account and then restart the service.

Thanks,
Craig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2007, 01:47 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
Because that functionality is not currently included in the Service action. We've added the ability to alter a service's configuration parameters to our feature request list. For now, you could invoke sc.exe to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2008, 08:11 PM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
Will the ability to set an account in the service action be inabled in the next release as beside the command line unless my account has access to the server that Im running visual build under then this action dosent work on other servers.

If not the next release is this on your schedual?

Just as a side note I wanted to say this product has made my life so much easier.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2008, 07:13 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
The Service action will support configuring service properties, such as the account it runs under, in the next release (no ETA yet for when that release will be available).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2008, 08:22 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
Thanks, beside setting what account the service runs under and other service properties. Will I have the ability to set an account to connect to the remote server with. Like the remote tab under the Run Program Action.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2008, 09:06 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
Not directly -- the Service action uses the OpenSCManager API to access a computer's service manager, which does not support specifying a different account.

One option might be to run a .bld file (which updates the service properties) on the remote computer (specifying the account/password for the remote build to run in).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2008, 09:11 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
But would that require me to have Visual build on all the servers that I need to modify services on?

Currently how I get this to work is to have the person that is running the build on the build machine have access to both the build server and the app server otherwise if the user on the build machine can not access the server the script fail. One of the things I am trying to accomplish is not have all my build cordinatiors have access to all server just to centrally manage the builds.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-27-2008, 10:53 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
Yes, VBP would need to be installed on the remote computer for that to work.

Another option, if the alternate user account exists on the local computer too, may be to use the Remote tab of the VisBuildPro Project action, and specify the local computer (%COMPUTERNAME%) and user account to run under. That .bld file will then run under the alternate user account (locally, and it should also access the service manager on the remote computer with that account).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2009, 08:24 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
VBP v7 includes the mentioned enhancements to the Service action.

http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=3884
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2009, 06:47 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
The extra features are great, this will make configurations much easier.

But I still can't connect to the remove server under a service account. I still have the issue of having to make sure that the user running the build scripts still has accsess to the remote server. I have everthing else running as a service account except this feature.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-14-2009, 06:58 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
I don't know of any way to achieve that other than the suggestions above.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-14-2009, 07:04 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
That would require me to more licences of VB just to support connecting to a service.

Again I like the new enhancements to this action but there has to be a better way then righting custom shell scripts to get this to work.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-11-2010, 08:34 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
I saw that the latest version now supports passing in a service account access the server.

I get the following when I pass in a service account that is an administrator on the box containing the service.

A logon request contained an invalid logon type value.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-11-2010, 08:42 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
I tried a few more tests and it does work, I had the user name entered wrong.

I was using Domain\account, checking the help file I saw that I need to change it to account@domain and it works now. You may want to check the help file for the syntex in your example.

Just out of couriosity, all other fields that take a service account can use both, why does this one only use one format?


Thanks so much for getting this into Visual Build, as always GREAT JOB!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-11-2010, 08:57 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
Apparently that's what the LogonUser API requires.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.