Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2014, 11:01 AM
kilroy55 kilroy55 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 09-19-2013
Posts: 2
Changing environment variable within build

I would like to toggle an environment variable's value in the middle of my visual build file... I tried macros and a direct set command, neither seem to work...

What's the trick to getting this to work in Visual Build? Is this even allowed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2014, 07:21 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,758
To update an environment variable within a build, use the Add to environment variables when calling external programs option of the Set Macro action (see the attached sample).
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...acroaction.htm

Or to call a batch file that modified variables and have those changes take effect for a program that is called, use the Command to run before main command option on the Advanced tab of Run Program and derived actions.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...dvancedtab.htm
Attached Files
File Type: bld env_var.bld (987 Bytes, 529 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
environment variable

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.