Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2014, 10:08 AM
raistlin raistlin is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 11-14-2008
Posts: 23
Log level for console vs. log file

Hi Kinook,

I have searched around in the forums to look for more information about how logging works and haven't found much concrete info about it.

In general, i read these 2 links below and still a little confused.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...ildlogging.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...putuseropt.htm

Last week i started to mess around with logging by minimizing the amount of logs produced by the console with /loglevel and succeeded. However the side effects of it were loosing the ability to log to file. I log file by passing LOGFILE macro to child bld scripts.

Is there anywhere that specifically says, which loglevel will / will not log to file? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2014, 11:18 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,758
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...elproperty.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2014, 03:35 AM
raistlin raistlin is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 11-14-2008
Posts: 23
Thanks. I used the link above for /loglevel. But how can i achieve /loglevel vbldLogLevelWarning + but still able to log with vbldLogLevelDetailed to LOGFILE?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2014, 08:13 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,758
Set Tools | Application Options | Logging (More) | Log level to Detailed and specify /loglevel 1 when calling visbuildcmd.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...ingmoreopt.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/consoleapp.htm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2014, 06:01 AM
raistlin raistlin is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 11-14-2008
Posts: 23
Thanks Kinook. This works but it requires me to parse /logfile _filename_.

Code:
visbuildcmd Test.bld /loglevel 1 /logfile Test.log
I wish to use the LOGFILE macro already defined in the bld script, also when i parse LOGFILE macro in the command line, but omitting the /logfile parameter:

Code:
visbuildcmd Test.bld /loglevel 1 LOGFILE=%PROJDIR%\BuildLogs\%PROJROOT%.log
Is it possible? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2014, 06:59 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,758
/logfile filename and LOGFILE=filename are equivalent. Both have the effect of defining a LOGFILE temporary macro which is available in the build.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...ildlogging.htm
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...stemmacros.htm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.