Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2013, 03:18 AM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
Search vs. Search for Selected Text

What's the difference between: <Search> & <Search for Selected Text> ?
Thanks.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2013, 07:11 AM
$bill $bill is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 09-14-2006
Posts: 210
<Search> opens a blank Quick Search Pane.

<Search for selected text> initiates a quick search with the selected text as topic of the search.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2013, 07:59 AM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by $bill View Post
<Search> opens a blank Quick Search Pane.
<Search for selected text> initiates a quick search with the selected text as topic of the search.
Hi $Bill,
Thanks for your clarificaiton. I'm surprised that the <Search for selected text> means exactly what it states in plain English provided some text has been selected.
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2013, 06:22 PM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
<Search for selected text> Bug

Hi $bill,
Your explanation is crystal clear in accordance with the manual.
But has you actually tried it out on the latest version of UR?
The reason that I raised the question is a bug. That's it doesn't work as you defined.
I also discover the cause of the bug:
After the first search, say, "kinook", UR will embed the first search in the Advanced setting | (Item) contains keywords "knook".
Henceforth, all new <Search for selected text> will fail.
This bug didn't occur before 5.1.

Last edited by armsys; 06-26-2013 at 06:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2013, 06:31 PM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
Then, I tested the afore-mentioned bug again with the keyboard shortcut removed.
Using the menu, that's, Edit | Search for selected text, works fine.
Anyway I just wrote a script to simulate <Search for selected text>. Please don't won't worry about it.

Last edited by armsys; 06-26-2013 at 06:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.