Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2017, 04:29 PM
David_F David_F is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-05-2017
Posts: 55
Problem with Info Item fields

hi,

the "multiple windows" issue is no longer coming up, which is great, but there's another problem I keep having with Info Item fields in forms. Fields that are not Info Item ones, but ordinary text ones, keep behaving as if they were Info Items, causing the "Choose Item" window to pop up when I put focus on them.

... checking some more. When the "Choose Item" window comes up, if I then select an item there, that selection will actually appear in another field, which is actually an Info Item field. I can see it in the Attributes Pane and how the value changes. So these other fields are somehow acting as though they are providing a value to the Info Item field, if I use the "Choose Item" window. (I am still able to enter or select a "normal" text value for these fields after dismissing "Choose Item").

I have done a compact and repair to no effect.

DavidF.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2017, 08:04 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,758
Please send the info from http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=3038
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2017, 03:39 PM
David_F David_F is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-05-2017
Posts: 55
It's the oddest thing - the database in question was encrytped, I unencrypted it in preparation for sending, and lo and behold the problem disappeared. Re-encrypted, still working OK. So whatever the problem was, that seems to have solved it.

DavidF.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2017, 07:22 PM
David_F David_F is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-05-2017
Posts: 55
Well, this didn't last. The problem came back. Then in the process of getting a copy of the database ready to send to Kinook, stripping out items, once a certain number had been removed the problem stopped happening. Copied the items I'd deleted back in from the original db, compacted, and it all worked once more. So I've got a working database back again this way.

No idea really what caused the problem or what fixed it.

-- DavidF.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.