Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2004, 05:46 PM
jcox jcox is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 08-06-2003
Posts: 6
Install to the GAC on a remote system

I need to Install and upgrade components to the GAC on a remote system. VBP looks like it will install to the local compter, but is there a way to install to a remote server.

PS
I tried to do a search for GAC but does not meet the 4 Char minimum. This has happend several times and there are some important key words that can only be discribed in 3 char.

Thanks,

James
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2004, 09:02 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,656
The GACUtil tool, which the GAC Install action wraps, does not support installing on a remote computer. You might try using a Run Program action and executing GACUtil on the remote computer (see the Server.bld sample for samples of remotely executing commands).

We've also modified the forum configuration to allow searching on 3 letter strings.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.