Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2019, 03:41 PM
cnewtonne cnewtonne is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Posts: 364
Context menu 'Insert Sibling/Child' does not include Document template

There are 8 items under 'Templates', but 7 in the context menu. Was 'document' removed by design?
Also, why is 'Task' spelled 'Tas&k'.

Thanks

This happens on a newly created urd file.

#####################################
Ultra Recall Professional 6.0 (x64)
Copyright 2004-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.
Registered to: **** (1-user license)
Windows version: Windows 10 Home
Install path: C:\Program Files\UltraRecall
HRW15.DLL version 15.0.0.1
HTW21.DLL version 21,0,0,0
msptls.dll version 15.0.4420.1017
msvcr100.dll version 10.00.40219.325
PolarSpellChecker.dll version 4.0.5.5
riched20.DLL version 15.0.4420.1017
SftPrintPreview_x64_U_20.dll version 2.07
TEW26.DLL version 26.0.0.7
UltraRecall.exe version 6.0.0.5
unins000.exe version 51.52.0.0
Database filename: C:\Users\****\Desktop\ur-test-64.urd
Database version: 4.0.1 [FTS]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2019, 03:44 PM
cnewtonne cnewtonne is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Posts: 364
Here's a screenshot.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2019, 11:09 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,660
Yes, it is intentionally excluded, since it would rarely be inserted directly, but only indirectly as a side effect of importing a web page, document, etc.

You can override the default behavior via a registry setting -- see CanInsertDocumentTemplate at https://kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=5097.

The reason that Task is spelled Tas&k is so that if you use the keyboard to show the context menu, you can press k to choose that template item with a single key and not have a conflicting mnemonic with the Text template. You can rename the template item if you don't want this behavior.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2019, 11:16 AM
cnewtonne cnewtonne is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Posts: 364
Something new to learn.

It was a kind of confusing because the first context menu does show the letters underlined, while the child menu does not.

The '&' character causes the proceeding letter to become the activation letter even though it does not underline it.

Appreciate the explanation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.