Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2021, 01:20 PM
Spliff Spliff is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-07-2021
Posts: 72
How to open database in new/second window?

(i.e. the same database (?) or another database, the latter is what I search for, the former is probably not possible anyway, in order to avoid problems)

google search ("Ultra Recall" "new window"; ditto for "second window"), forum search and help search have not been successful for me; that UR calls panes "windows" doesn't help either for this search.

Options - Misc. - Allow opening multiple instances (I suppose this is the basic condition for this, so I toggled this ON).

File - Open > in this (MS Windows) dialogue, there is NO option "in new window", so it opens in a new tab

View - Other Windows > just other PANES here

Window - Next/Prev Database only here, no "New Window"

Rightclick on Database tab > NO "Open in new window" here

I know it is possible since I had two UR databases in two windows on the very first day of my 6.0 trial, but I don't get to it anymore. Also searched Options and Quick Options.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2021, 02:26 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,837
Each database is always opened in a separate window. You may want to set 'Tools | Options | General | Windows taskbar entries' to 'Always one for each open database'.

https://kinook.com/UltraRecall/Manual/generaldialog.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2021, 05:09 AM
Spliff Spliff is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-07-2021
Posts: 72
Oh, thank you so much, my mistake, I hadn't made the connection, had even tried the taskbar setting with "One for all when database toolbar displayed" which didn't help either.

In fact, when in other programs there are different windows open, you must go by the taskbar, which is VERY annoying, but in UR, the tabs of the database toolbar - in the setting "Always one for each open database" - work BOTH for the databases on the current position (e.g. "db1" and "db2") AND for any other database of which the window has been replaced, as to be side-by-side for example; moving JUST the "current" database window works fine then (while with the two other taskbar settings, the different windows all are in the SAME position always, and thus will be moved in sync, thus cannot be placed side-by-side).

This is a(nother) brilliant solution of UR's, you set "Always one for each open database", you display the database toolbar, and then, without caring for the (visually combineable) taskbar buttons, you navigate between databases just from within the database toolbar (identical in every UR window then and even assignable to shortcuts for "previous/next", etc.), independently of the windows' respective positions.

Perfect! (Just not evident enough for me before.) Thank you again, couldn't be done any better!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
instances , windows

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Copyright 1999-2021 Kinook Software, Inc.