Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2009, 05:34 AM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
Missing Command

The Context menu of Paste Special misses a valuable command--Paste Text One Item Per Line.
Armstrong
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:33 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,753
Reset the menu to the defaults (Tools | Customize | Menus -> Reset), or add it to your customized menu (Tools | Customize | Commands -> Edit, drag 'Paste One Item Per Line' command onto menu).
http://www.kinook.com/UltraRecall/Ma...omizemenus.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2009, 03:16 PM
$bill $bill is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 09-14-2006
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally posted by kinook
Reset the menu to the defaults (Tools | Customize | Menus -> Reset), or add it to your customized menu (Tools | Customize | Commands -> Edit, drag 'Paste One Item Per Line' command onto menu).
http://www.kinook.com/UltraRecall/Ma...omizemenus.htm
I was about to report the following problem, when I spotted this post....

Strangely, 'Paste Special HTML' is actually doing this>> 'Paste One Item Per Line'.

"Reset the menus" worked to fix this for me...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2009, 06:54 PM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
Quote:
Originally posted by kinook
Reset the menu to the defaults (Tools | Customize | Menus -> Reset), or add it to your customized menu (Tools | Customize | Commands -> Edit, drag 'Paste One Item Per Line' command onto menu).
http://www.kinook.com/UltraRecall/Ma...omizemenus.htm
1. Reset fails in my case.
2. Manually inserting "Paste Text One Item Per Line" works fine if the context menu is triggered by right-click on an item in the Data Explorer tree.
3. No, "Paste Text One Item Per Line" is still missing if pressing Alt+P.
Armstrong
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2009, 11:07 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,753
The Alt+P popup menu is not user-editable and does not contain that command. We'll log this for adding in a future release. For now, use
a) right-click
b) Alt+E, A, O
c) add the command to a toolbar
or
d) assign a keyboard shortcut to that command
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2009, 11:31 PM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
kinook,
The workaround solution is fine.
Thanks.
Armstrong
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.