Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2008, 03:56 PM
lazlo24 lazlo24 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-10-2006
Posts: 23
Bug fix - Losing data when clicking away from application

Hi

I have noticed a weird 'feature' that I have finally been able to duplicate.

When creating a new item, press insert and type some text but do not press 'enter' or 'return'

Click to another application.

Click back into URD and you will see your text.

Now click on any other item URD except on the text you just typed and watch it disappear and get replaced with default text.

I could not understand why I was getting 'New Items' throughout my data tree until I discovered this. The most annoying this is all of those 'new items' were in fact information that is now lost forever.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2008, 10:14 PM
$bill $bill is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 09-14-2006
Posts: 210
I am not seeing that behavior here.

Vista Sp1, URpro3.5.1.3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2008, 07:27 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
I'm not able to reproduce that either. Do you have any system or system tray apps (i.e., something like WindowBlinds or Actual Window Manager) that could be interfering with UR's normal operation? Please ZIP and send post:
1) The info from Help | About | Install Info
2) Run RegEdit and export the registry key "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Kinook Software\Ultra Recall\Options"

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2008, 08:14 AM
lazlo24 lazlo24 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-10-2006
Posts: 23
More info on reported error

Hi all

I realised I missed an important detail.

When clicking away from URD, ensure that you type something into an email or notepad or something.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2008, 08:21 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
It works as expected here even when typing in the app that is switched to. There must be some other missing detail and/or interfering program.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2008, 12:31 PM
Jon Polish Jon Polish is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-21-2006
Posts: 372
Perhaps this is what lazlo24 means.

1. Focus on the Data Explorer.
2. In the Data Explorer pane, create a new item.
3. Fill in the name for this new item.
4. Navigate away from the newly named item by clicking on another item in the Data Explorer.
5. See? The item name does not stick and reverts to the name of the template.

You can also try navigating to an item elsewhere on your computer and the same thing will happen. The only sure way to avoid it is to get used to hitting the Enter key once the new item is named.

This is not like the behavior in other databases and PIMs I have used, so I agree with lazlo24.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2008, 12:46 PM
quant's Avatar
quant quant is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 11-30-2006
Posts: 967
Quote:
Originally posted by Jon Polish
4. Navigate away from the newly named item by clicking on another item in the Data Explorer.
5. See? The item name does not stick and reverts to the name of the template.
it doesn't in my UR, I tried all 3 methods in this thread.

The only way to get "template name" is if I press ESC after I typed something.

Last edited by quant; 08-04-2008 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2008, 01:37 PM
Jon Polish Jon Polish is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-21-2006
Posts: 372
Hmm..

You must work magic because I just followed the steps I described and you are correct. I could not duplicate it. (I did follow my direction before I posted, so I know it failed as described.)

However, try this.

1. Create a new item in the Data Explorer.
2. Name that item in the Data Explorer without hitting the Enter key.
3. Navigate to another program's open window, or click on something on your desktop. (I just clicked on this message.)
4. Now go back to a different item in the Data Explorer pane.

The name reverts to that of the original template.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2008, 02:01 PM
quant's Avatar
quant quant is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 11-30-2006
Posts: 967
ok, replicated now ...

And I think the difference is this:

I have all my windows maximized, and use alt-tab, in this case UR will work as expected.

But if, when returning to UR, you don't "activate it first" (which you would with alt tab or by clicking on the top application bar), then the item name reverts to template name (whether you type in the other windows or not) if you click on some other item in UR.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2008, 02:18 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Aha, that seems to be the missing piece -- I was able to reproduce this when UR is reactivated by clicking on the tree or another pane (rather than via Alt+Tab or by clicking on the main window caption), then selecting another item in the tree. We'll add this to our list to investigate. For now, make sure to either:

a) press Enter after naming/renaming an item and before switching to another app
b) click on the window caption or use Alt+Tab to re-activate UR
or
c) after reactivating UR, click on the item title being edited before selecting another item
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-04-2008, 04:21 PM
lazlo24 lazlo24 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-10-2006
Posts: 23
Madness

I am glad that others can replicate the 'feature'.

I was begining to wonder if I was doing something weird. :P
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-04-2008, 11:55 AM
Jon Polish Jon Polish is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-21-2006
Posts: 372
For everyone's information, this seems to be fixed in version 3.5.2.0 (aka 3.5b - I really wish Kinook would not return to this naming convention. There were several 3.5a versions and it becomes confusing.).

Anyway, thank you for this fix.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-04-2008, 11:29 PM
J-Mac's Avatar
J-Mac J-Mac is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-25-2008
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally posted by Jon Polish
For everyone's information, this seems to be fixed in version 3.5.2.0 (aka 3.5b - I really wish Kinook would not return to this naming convention. There were several 3.5a versions and it becomes confusing.).

Anyway, thank you for this fix.

Jon
Several 3.5a versions? How do you mean that? I only installed one and never noticed otherwise.

Were there any changes involved? And how did you know about them?

Thanks!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-04-2008, 11:41 PM
ashwken ashwken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-16-2005
Location: Blairsville, GA USA
Posts: 431
In the Version History sub-forum there was this new posting:

http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...&threadid=3781

then you've got to go here:

http://www.kinook.com/UltraRecall/download.html
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-05-2008, 12:02 AM
J-Mac's Avatar
J-Mac J-Mac is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-25-2008
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 184
I already saw the Version History post, and I have already downloaded and installed 3.5b.

What I didn't understand is the reference to "...several 3.5a versions..."! Were you aware that several versions of 3.5a were released? (I wasn't!)

Thanks!

Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.