Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 07-28-2007, 10:12 AM
zargron's Avatar
zargron zargron is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-16-2007
Location: Grassy Knoll
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally posted by StephenUK
Zargron - just tried to post under FAQ, but I think I don't have the right to post in that section.
Sorry Stephen, my suggestion to post in "FAQ - Troubleshooting" was directed at Kinook.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-31-2007, 03:19 PM
cnewtonne cnewtonne is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Posts: 433
my 2 pennies ...

- it is way better for any software to have its bugs caught and fixed while in beta testing. Users expect it and will appreciate the fact that they were given the chance to test it. If, however, same set of bugs are caught after it is declared 'production', the attitude, image, and perception will be quite different. Users will get disappointed, demote the product, and look elsewhere. Notice that we are talking same set of bugs, yet very different outcomes.

Having said that, I do strongly recommend that kinook do come up with a beta testing group external to their own labs. Why not release a beta version with all traces enabled. Ask users to beat the crab out of it and report their findings. Not only that, you can even take it a step farther divide up the work....
- have a set of users test the OL integration piece.
- Test the item management piece e.g. moving, copying, etc...
- and so forth.

all this work should be done in less than month max. I myself participate in 3 beta groups for different kinds of products and I find quite productive and helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-31-2007, 03:53 PM
StephenUK StephenUK is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-31-2006
Location: UK
Posts: 143
Maybe a beta testing group would be a good idea.

However, it does seem to me that perhaps we sometimes expect too much. The software only costs the price of a meal out, and it is relatively niche. The developer clearly works extremely hard and is very responsive. Maybe with this kind of complex product we shouldn't come down too hard on the odd thing going wrong now and again. Which is not to say I don't agree with what you say!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-13-2007, 03:30 PM
StephenUK StephenUK is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-31-2006
Location: UK
Posts: 143
Version 3.2 has completely fixed the switching problem, in all modes. Thanks Kinook.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-10-2008, 11:58 AM
CurtC CurtC is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-10-2008
Location: Chelsea, MI
Posts: 2
Having this issue...

I'm having this issue, UR goes not responsive when I switch between databases. Tried setting it to show a taskbar entry for each open DB, same result, both went unresponsive.

Ultra Recall Professional 3.2.6
Registered to: Curt Coulter (1-user license)
Windows version: 5.1.2600.2.0
Install path: C:\Program Files\UltraRecall
EncryptPDF.dll version 3.0.0.2
mimepp.dll version 3.0.4
msptls.dll version
pdf2txt.dll version 3.1.0.4
PolarSpellChecker.dll version 4.0.5.4
riched20.dll version 12.0.4518.1014
SftPrintPreview_IX86_U_10.dll version 1.05
SftTree_IX86_U_50.dll version 5.06
UltraRecall.exe version 3.2.6.3
unins000.exe version 51.49.0.0
Database filename: C:\Documents and Settings\curt\My Documents\CBORD Dev.urd
Database version: 3.0.13
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-10-2008, 03:25 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,750
Weird. Is this something that used to work and stopped working? Try closing UR and deleting C:\Program Files\UltraRecall\riched20.dll. Does the problem occur with the sample databases? Do you have much resident software running (i.e., security software, desktop enhancers, system tray apps, etc.) and if so, what products+versions?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-11-2008, 12:35 AM
CurtC CurtC is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-10-2008
Location: Chelsea, MI
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by kinook
Weird. Is this something that used to work and stopped working? Try closing UR and deleting C:\Program Files\UltraRecall\riched20.dll. Does the problem occur with the sample databases? Do you have much resident software running (i.e., security software, desktop enhancers, system tray apps, etc.) and if so, what products+versions?
Yes it used to work. I've rebooted, closed out all other apps, and it has the same behavior. Removing riched20.dll, same result.

Opened 3 sample databases, I can switch between them at will, no problem. I did a compact & repair on all 3 of my DBs, same result.

After trying the sample DBs, but having mine still fail, I closed everything, opened them each individually and closed them. Then opened all three again, and now I can switch between them with no problem. Strange.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.