Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2007, 11:09 AM
ambalboa ambalboa is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-25-2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 70
Getting a Lisence error, won't let me build an .exe file, why?

I am using a 'Make VB6' action step to create a .exe file but it won't work. This is the error output:

07/20/2007 10:504 AM: Building project step:...
setting target dir...setting project properties...setting version...building (target executable 'path.exe' does not exist)...
License information for this component not found. You do not have an appropriate license to use this functionality in the design environment.
Build of 'filename.exe' failed.


Process completed with exit code 1

Failed to build project

This is the information of my VBP install:

Visual Build Professional 6.2
Registered to: Alvaro Balboa (21-day TEMP license), 3 days remaining
Windows Version: 5.1.2600.2.0
Install path: C:\Program Files\VisBuildPro6
SftTree_IX86_U_50.dll version 5.05
unins000.exe version 51.42.0.0
VisBuildCmd.exe version 6.2.0.2
VisBuildPro.exe version 6.2.0.2
VisBuildBld.dll version 6.2.0.4
VisBuildBurn.dll version 6.2.0.3
VisBuildCore.dll version 6.2.0.3
VisBuildDotNET.dll version 6.2.0.3
VisBuildExt.dll version 6.2.0.3
VisBuildLog.dll version 6.2.0.2
VisBuildMisc.dll version 6.2.0.3
VisBuildMS.dll version 6.2.0.4
VisBuildMS2.dll version 6.2.0.2
VisBuildNet.dll version 6.2.0.3
VisBuildSvr.dll version 6.2.0.4
VisBuildSvr.Interop.dll version 1.0.0.0

Is this happening because I am using a trial version of VBP? Or is this an issue concerning Visual Basic 6.0? Thank you for you help and time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2007, 11:39 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,749
It's the Visual Basic command-line compiler (vb6.exe) that's reporting the error and isn't related to VBP being in trial mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2007, 04:48 PM
ambalboa ambalboa is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-25-2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 70
Yes. There was a component that was missing a license or the license not being found. By reinstalling it, it fixed the problem. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.