Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2004, 12:37 PM
jnapier jnapier is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-29-2003
Posts: 32
Get command output into Macro

In a build script can I get the output from a command line utility and store it into a macro?

If so, what is the best way to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2004, 03:10 PM
kevina kevina is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 03-26-2003
Posts: 825
The output of the last executed step is always available in the system LASTSTEP_OUTPUT macro automatically (regardless of what type of step it is, including a Run Program step).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.