Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2012, 02:01 PM
MalcolmPost MalcolmPost is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-31-2012
Posts: 2
Problem with GAC Install action?

I am getting a failure when running the GAC Install action on an assembly that targets the .NET 4.0 framework. Following are the command line and error received:


"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v7.0A\bin\gacutil.exe" /nologo /if "C:\Program Files (x86)\<path to my assembly>"
Failure adding assembly to the cache: This assembly is built by a runtime newer than the currently loaded runtime and cannot be loaded.

From a command prompt, I can run the following command successfully:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v7.0A\bin\NETFX 4.0 Tools\gacutil.exe" /nologo /if "C:\Program Files (x86)\<path to my assembly>"

Is there an option on that GAC Install action that I need to set or some other means of to get it to run the gacutil from the correct location?

I am running Visual Build Pro Version 7.7a.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2012, 02:27 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,754
The only way to do that in v7 would be to copy NETFX 4.0 Tools\gacutil.exe into a folder named bin (i.e., NETFX 4.0 Tools\bin\gacutil.exe) and create/update the DOTNETSDK_DIR temp/global macro to point to the NETFX 4.0 Tools folder. See the GAC Install action in the offline help for more details.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2012, 02:46 PM
MalcolmPost MalcolmPost is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-31-2012
Posts: 2
OK, thanks.

What about in Visual Build Pro version 8? Is is handled better there?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2012, 02:54 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,754
Yes, in v8, you can explicitly set the exact path+filename when overriding.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...tallaction.htm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gac install , gacutil

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.