Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2014, 08:50 PM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
TFS picking a version to use

I am running a get action on a build machine with VS2012 and VS2013 installed, when I run the actions for a get from TFS its seems to always run for version 11(VS2012).

Is there a flag that I can set in the script that I can set per script to use a different version of the command line tools, I am using VB 8.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2014, 04:59 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,647
By default, it should run the highest installed version of TFS (in my tests, it does run the VS 2013 [12.0] version when installed), but you can specify which tf.exe to call via the last field on the Options tab.
http://kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/teamfopttab.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2014, 08:00 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
thanks, but I am still not sure why if I have both installed its defaulting to the older version

I did find a global variable DEVSTUDIO_NET_DIR it points to 11 not sure why? Is this variable calculated each time VB is opened?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2014, 10:00 AM
HippyCraig HippyCraig is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-27-2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 211
I was running 8.1 that might be the issue, I updated to 8.7 and now its defaulting to version 12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2014, 03:28 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by HippyCraig View Post
I did find a global variable DEVSTUDIO_NET_DIR it points to 11 not sure why? Is this variable calculated each time VB is opened?
That macro is not used by the Team Foundation action, and it is not automatically updated -- use Tools | Application Options | File Locations -> Reload to update it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.