Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2013, 06:14 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
Run SQL command on a database and store result in a macro

Hi,

Is there a way to connect to a database using a specific user , run a sql command .e.g select abc from abctableA and then store the result in a macro?

Appreciate your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2013, 07:07 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
I got the above issue resolved however the MACRO where value is being stored has space (single line on the top and space on the right), How do I remove spaces from a Macro?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2013, 07:51 PM
Shiamak Shiamak is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-07-2006
Posts: 84
I got the whole issue resolved.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.