Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2009, 04:18 PM
ChrisF ChrisF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-09-2009
Posts: 67
Accessing StarTeam repository

VBPro v7.2

Since VBPro does not have have native support for StarTeam, I'm having to create a Run Program step to issue command-line StarTeam commands. The command-line is

stcmd.exe co -p "username:password@host:port/project"

I put the username and password in the Advance tab, and now my command line is same as above, except without the username:password@ part.

I get an invalide username or password error. The Subversion example only shows access to a local repository, but I need access to a remote one.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2009, 04:22 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,656
The username/password field on the Advanced tab specify the Windows user credentials that the process will run under.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...dvancedtab.htm

The StarTeam username/password must be passed on the command-line to stcmd. Use the built-in StarTeam action.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/starteam.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2009, 10:32 AM
ChrisF ChrisF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-09-2009
Posts: 67
Checkout from remote server with username/password?

I'm using command line StarTeam and have looked at the Subversion example since the syntax is similar, but it only uses a local repository.

I want to checkout code using Run Program with StarTeam command line, which needs a username and p/w. How can I use the supplied username and password I enter in the Advance tab for this purpose?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2009, 11:21 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,656
See above.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:13 PM
ChrisF ChrisF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-09-2009
Posts: 67
Yes thanks! After I read the manual I saw the same example, and realized I was looking at the Version Control area instead of the Borland area for the built-in StarTeam action. How can I tell the action, or VBPro where the StarTeam executable is (stcmd.exe)?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:17 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,656
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/staropttab.htm
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:45 PM
ChrisF ChrisF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-09-2009
Posts: 67
Ok way down at the bottom. Now I get "the system can not find the path specified". I have too many paths in this action, which one is it? Server path, project path, project file path, local path? I'm double-checking my paths now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-17-2009, 03:49 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,656
If the error was

Failed to create process: The system cannot find the file specified.

Windows couldn't find stcmd.exe. Check the 'Log the command-line' option on the Advanced tab and rebuild the step to see the full command-line that was used.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:35 PM
ChrisF ChrisF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-09-2009
Posts: 67
Thanks I'm getting there. Any way to turn on a more verbose mode so I can see which step along the way fails?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-18-2009, 09:17 AM
ChrisF ChrisF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-09-2009
Posts: 67
I see that I'm executing the correct command, but am getting this error. <hostname> contains the actual hostname, without the <>.

Error occurred:
<hostname>


Process completed with exit code 1
12/18/2009 9:03:03 AM: Step '24 - Test' failed
12/18/2009 9:03:03 AM: Build ended.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-18-2009, 09:33 AM
ChrisF ChrisF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-09-2009
Posts: 67
I got it! I needed to put the fully-qualified server name since it was on a different domain.

hostname.mydomani.org instead of just hostname.

THANK YOU!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-18-2009, 09:42 AM
ChrisF ChrisF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-09-2009
Posts: 67
Well I thought I did have it.

I see the logs saying "blah blah checkedout" and then I get this.

Process completed with exit code 1
12/18/2009 9:34:03 AM: Step '24 - Test' failed
12/18/2009 9:34:03 AM: Build ended.

When I execute the command on Win command prompt, I don't get the error.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-18-2009, 11:26 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,656
When running a program in a Command Prompt, the process exit code is ignored. By default, VBP checks the process exit code and fails the step if it's not zero.

According to the Borland StarTeam 2009 StarTeam Command-Line Tools Help, Exit Codes section (page 38):

"The stcmd commands return exit codes if the -x option is used in the command. The codes are: 0 for success, 1
for failure, 101 if at least one of the specified file patterns did not match, 102 if none of the specified file patterns
matched. The stcmd diff command has an additional option (-e) that returns exit codes. The -e option has three
exit codes (0, 1, and 2) with meanings that are different from those listed above. In addition, the 1 might not be
returned if you donít also use the -x option."

If it's actually succeeding but returning an exit code of 1, you can either uncheck the Batch mode option on the Global Options tab (to remove the -x option) or mark the step to continue building on failure (More tab). You may also want to report the issue to Borland. You can check the 'Log the command-line...' checkbox on the Advanced tab and rebuild the step to determine and provide the full stcmd.exe command with your support incident.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-18-2009, 11:59 PM
ChrisF ChrisF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-09-2009
Posts: 67
Thanks. Where is the StarTeam command line manual you mention, is it on the VBPro help section on StartTeam? One thing I don't like about that company is the lack of support, unlike Kinook.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-19-2009, 12:19 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,656
I believe the StarTeam client installer includes ST_CmdTools_Help_en.pdf file, which contains the documentation for the command-line app.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Copyright © 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.