Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2013, 10:53 AM
bwilder bwilder is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-23-2011
Posts: 17
Get "...is not a valid Win32 application." when trying to run Python script

Hi,
VBP 8.0 x64
Windows 7 ultimate host

I'm trying to run a new Python script through a Batch File step and the step is immediately failing with the error "... is not a valid Win32 application." The script pushes files from the localhost up to a remote linux server. When I run the script from the command line, it works as expected. No error, all files go where I expect.

I've got several other python scripts used for things like checking file sizes, parsing logs, and moving files that all work fine through VBP without issue. I've tried this script on a couple of different windows hosts all with the same results; script runs fine from command line, but dies immediately in VBP.

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2013, 11:43 AM
bwilder bwilder is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-23-2011
Posts: 17
Turns out that this issue was caused by attempting to re-use/re-purpose a VBP step.

I previously had a Batch File step that executed a .bat script to push files to a remote server. I later created a .py script to replace the batch script and just updated the VBP step with the new file.py. When I attempted to execute the step with the changed .py script, it failed with the error I noted above.

Dragging a new Batch File step into the project and configuring it to execute the .py script allowed it to work as expected.

This seems like a bug to me, but the workaround is a viable resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2013, 06:31 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,654
There must be some difference between the 2 Batch File steps that would account for the difference in behavior?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2013, 07:16 AM
bwilder bwilder is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-23-2011
Posts: 17
The only difference was the type of script being run:

c:\heres\my\path\script.bat became c:\heres\my\path\script.py. Everything else was the same. No user params, everything is local.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2013, 08:28 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,654
I guess that difference matters? If you can post a .bld file demonstrating the two steps, that might help. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2013, 10:46 AM
bwilder bwilder is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-23-2011
Posts: 17
Right, which is why I feel it's a bug. I should not have to recreate a step from scratch just to change the file it's pointing to. The current behavior is confusing, to say the least.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2013, 10:49 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,654
All of the step properties can be modified, so I don't follow why would you need to create the step from scratch to change the file it's pointing to. Again, if you can post a .bld file with both steps, it might help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.