Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2007, 03:03 PM
dasymington dasymington is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-15-2005
Posts: 287
URLs don't use default browser

I have Firefox as my default browser but links in the text of info items, such as www.page.co.uk, always open in IE. Typing that URL into the Run box opens properly in Firefox. I'm using Vista.

How can I get the links to work properly in UR?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2007, 05:38 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
In my tests w/ UR Pro v3.2.6 and Firefox v2.0.0.9 (configured as the default browser) on Windows Vista Ultimate, links in UR opened externally load in Firefox. Are you opening the link via Shift+click or some other way? What happens when you download the attached file, extract, and double-click in Explorer? When viewing ultrarecall.exe in Task Manager (Ctrl+Alt+Del, Start Task Manager) Processes tab, is it running under your User name?
Attached Files
File Type: zip test.zip (176 Bytes, 630 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2007, 05:28 AM
dasymington dasymington is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-15-2005
Posts: 287
Thanks for getting back to me. I'm creating a link by typing "www.page.co.uk" (without the quotes) into an info item. UR underlines it and turns it into a hyperlink. I activate the link just by clicking on it; however, right-clicking and choosing Open Shortcut also results in the link opening in IE rather than Firefox.

Double-clicking on the file you sent opens the page in Firefox.

The UR process is running under my user ID.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2007, 10:19 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Normally, clicking a link or choosing Open Shortcut will open a URL like that in UR's internal browser (which is in fact embedded IE). Do you have UR configured to open links external by default, and is the page opening in an external instance of IE?

What happens if you import test.vbs into UR and launch it from there (Ctrl+J)?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2007, 12:17 PM
dasymington dasymington is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-15-2005
Posts: 287
Yes, I've got the option to launch shortcuts in external browser ticked, and the page opens in an external instance of IE.

Importing test.vbs and launching it from there also results in it opening in an external instance of IE.

It must be a Vista thing (Home Premium) because I've just tried it on the XP machine I was using for UR up until a few weeks ago and the link opens in Firefox on that PC.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2007, 01:29 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Since that test file opens in Firefox when run directly but opens in IE when run from within UR (and other URLs opened from UR also open in IE), there is apparently something different about the Ultra Recall process environment/configuration that is resulting in the different behavior (as I mentioned, it works as expected in our tests on Vista Ultimate, but I haven't tried Vista Home Premium, so it could be something specific to that version of Vista or something funky about your configuration).

Is UR being "run as administrator" (on Vista, even admin users don't run as admin ["elevated" in Vista parlance] by default), or is there any software installed that might somehow be affecting what a ShellExecute call does for a given process?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2007, 01:57 PM
dasymington dasymington is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-15-2005
Posts: 287
I've tried setting compatibility mode to XP SP2, and it still opens the link in IE. It won't let me check run as administrator in the compatibility settings (perhaps it's already running that way?), but if I start UR by choosing RUn as adminstrator from the context menu on the shortcut, it still opens the link in IE.

I don't think I've got anything intercepting the ShellExecute command; the software on the Vista PC is pretty much the same as on the XP machine. I opened an info item that has a hyperlink in the text externally in Jarte and control-clicked on the link, and it opened correctly in Firefox.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2007, 02:02 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
I suspect this has something to do with Vista's "Default Programs" feature:

http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/w.../message/56252

http://www.google.com/search?q=vista...ult%20programs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-2007, 02:26 PM
dasymington dasymington is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-15-2005
Posts: 287
Alas, not in this case. I'd already found that applet and tried it, but no matter how I set Firefox as the default, Internet links from UR (and so far no other software) always open in IE.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-07-2007, 04:16 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
It's Vista, not UR, that is deciding to launch IE rather than Firefox (Item | Open Document [Ctrl+J] or shift+clicking a URL in a text item causes UR to call ShellExecuteEx, passing the URL -- it doesn't specify the browser to use). I don't know why Vista would single out UR for that behavior on your computer; maybe there is a bug in the Default Programs feature.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-07-2007, 06:09 PM
dasymington dasymington is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-15-2005
Posts: 287
Yes, I think it must be a problem here as it doesn't happen under XP and no one else has reported the problem.

Thanks for researching the additional information.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-19-2008, 09:22 AM
dasymington dasymington is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-15-2005
Posts: 287
Whatever the problem was, it's been fixed by installing Firefox 3 beta!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.