Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2007, 08:17 PM
maynard's Avatar
maynard maynard is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-03-2006
Posts: 56
UR stuck in a loop

I selected an mhtml document node stored in UR and the app went into an infinite loop re-opening the file over and over again. I had to kill the UR process to get out.

I opened the temporary mhtml file in IE7 and it did the same thing, so it's not specifically a UR problem; however, if I kill and reopen UR, that node remains selected and UR immediately goes into the loop and freezes up essentially locking me out of the database.

Any way to break the loop on startup so the problem node is unselected and I can then delete it?

Thanks
maynard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2007, 08:34 PM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
You can force UR to navigate to a specified Info Item when launching UR. For details, see http://www.kinook.com/UltraRecall/Ma...nd-line+syntax.
Happy new year!

Armstrong

Last edited by armsys; 12-30-2007 at 10:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2007, 10:10 PM
ashwken ashwken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-16-2005
Location: Blairsville, GA USA
Posts: 431
The Item ID for the Root Folder is 1000.

Had to run an export to xml (select all fields) against the Root Item to find this. Can't see it from the Item Attributes Pane | (right-click) Insert, nor is it available to add to a Form, but you can see it from Tools | Attributes.

Strange.

EDIT: found this in the Outlook.urd sample database, maybe this was covered in an earlier thread:

Quote:
Since the ItemID value is assigned and used internally, and is not required for the typical user, it is hidden by default. It is very simple to "unhide" this attribute with the following directions:
_Show the Options Dialog available on the Menu Bar at Tools | Options
_Click the Attributes tab
_Ensure the row for ItemID is checked
_Click OK

Now the ItemID will always be displayed in the Item Attributes Pane.

Last edited by ashwken; 12-31-2007 at 06:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2007, 07:54 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Hold down the Shift key when opening a database to open to the root item.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2007, 04:56 PM
maynard's Avatar
maynard maynard is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-03-2006
Posts: 56
that did the trick... thanks much!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.