Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2010, 10:40 AM
dmahling dmahling is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 09-01-2006
Location: boston
Posts: 26
Importing Infoselect

When I loaded the trial for UR 4.1 I thought I read that 4.1 will do Infoselect imports. Now I cant find how to do that anymore, it's certainly not an option on the IMPORT menu.

Also: does it import both wd, wd2, and wd3 files.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2010, 10:47 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=1077
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2011, 01:23 PM
homedoc homedoc is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 03-28-2011
Posts: 2
Info Select wd2 import

Hi,
When I followed this procedure, UR wound up doing a "flat" import. That is, it imported each item in the data base each item in the data base as a text item, but in the Data Explorer window it named each text item with the first line of text in the item rather than preserving the Info Select tree structure.

That is if I had an Info Select item named "Today" and the text said "buy milk", UR would import it with the Data Explorer window name "buy milk" rather than "Today".

Is there any was to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2011, 03:14 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
UR does import what IS exports in my tests (IS does not export hierarchy information). I exported Overview.wd3, which generated the attached txt file. I then imported into UR, which create the attached urd file. The item titles in UR match the titles in IS, and the item text in UR includes the detail text of the item shown in IS.
Attached Files
File Type: zip test.zip (267.4 KB, 425 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2011, 04:32 PM
homedoc homedoc is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 03-28-2011
Posts: 2
OK. So should it work the same with a .wd2 file? I am using IS 8.00.23
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2011, 06:45 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
I would think so, if it exports a txt file in the same format as attached above.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.