Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2006, 10:19 AM
dmeans dmeans is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-08-2006
Posts: 4
Error when run from GUI but not command line

My VBP project is failing on the build of a VB.NET 2003 project, but only when I run my .bld file from the VBP GUI application (VisBuildPro.exe).

I can compile the VB project in Visual Studio. I can even compile it from a command prompt using the command line that VisBuildPro.exe is trying to use. Stranger still, when I run my .bld file from the VBP command line application (VisBuildCmd.exe), it works fine. It only seems to fail when I use the GUI (stepping though it manually or called from a sheduled task using VisBuildPro.exe /b).

Any ideas?

Here is the output generated from the GUI app:

2/22/2006 10:04:09 AM: Building project step 'Build Data Service 2003'...
Pre-processing...

Rebuilding configuration 'Release'...
Command: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Common7\IDE\devenv.com" C:\Develop\DataService2003\DataService2003.sln /rebuild Release

Microsoft (R) Development Environment Version 7.10.3077.
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2001. All rights reserved.
------ Rebuild All started: Project: DataService2003, Configuration: Release .NET ------

Preparing resources...
Updating references...
Performing main compilation...
vbc : error BC30145: Unable to emit assembly: Unexpected exception processing attribute -- System.ArgumentException: Unable to generate permission set; input XML may be malformed..
Building satellite assemblies...
Satellite assemblies could not be built because the main project output is missing.


---------------------- Done ----------------------

Rebuild All: 0 succeeded, 1 failed, 0 skipped
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2006, 02:13 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,753
That error is consistent with the WINDIR environment variable being missing: http://tinyurl.com/z7v53. It's unclear why that it is missing or why the behavior would be different between the VBP GUI and console apps. How is the build started (manually, scheduled task, batch file, etc.), and are the GUI and console apps being started identically? Does the problem occur every time or sporadically? Please ZIP and post or send:
1) The info from Help | About | Install Info.
2) The .bld file that is building the solution.
3) The command-line used to invoke the GUI and console apps.
4) The solution and project files being built.
5) Instead of invoking VBP directly, invoke it from batch file like this:

set > %TEMP%\set.before
<original VBP build command-line>
set > %TEMP%\set.after

Also, add a Run Program step to the beginning of your project with a command of
%DOSCMD% set

and send the build log and the set.before/after files. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2006, 04:21 PM
dmeans dmeans is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-08-2006
Posts: 4
Thank you for the suggestions. I will try and post my findings...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.