Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2010, 05:34 AM
nasa_d nasa_d is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-20-2010
Posts: 3
Telnet action - separate timeout for each line of script

Hello,
I am sending some commands to telnet and it requires me to define the time in milliseconds. I have a lot of activities on different boxes, so I do not want to measure and fix the time limit. Is that some thing that I could do with out defining the timings?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2010, 10:30 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,656
That is just an upper limit on time to wait for a response, you can set it to a very large value (i.e., 3600000 for one hour) if necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2012, 09:07 PM
nrjohnstone nrjohnstone is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-15-2012
Posts: 2
This is something I have asked about before as well... Your suggestion of just defining a large time does not work, since when a telnet command has failed, I do not want to wait an hour for the script to time out !!!

Can you just add some extra parsing that allows you to alter the timeout value on a line per line basis ????

If your already checking for macro syntax (ie %MYMACRO%) embedded within the telnet commands, can you just add suport for seomthing like

<<5000>>make -f blah.mk

where double angle brackets specifies the new timeout value to be used for that particular telnet command ????
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2012, 07:38 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,656
Your request is on our todo list.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2013, 10:28 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,656
This is implemented in v8.4.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...tscripttab.htm
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2013, 04:36 PM
nrjohnstone nrjohnstone is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-15-2012
Posts: 2
Excellent, you finally implemented this !

Time to shell out some $$ for an upgrade to 8.4 then.

Thanks guys, we use the telnet feature a lot and this was the #1 bugbear for us
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.