Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2010, 01:56 PM
wordmuse wordmuse is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-11-2006
Posts: 482
New item in links dialog

When I'm using the Link/Move dialog, there are many times I don't know immediately where I where in the tree I want to link to. Sometimes the location may not yet exist.

If the location doesn't yet exist, I am currently forced to close the dialog, create the location, find the item(s) to link to the new location and perform the link operation. Cumbersome.

I'd very much like to see a choice within the dialog to create a new item at a location in the tree, create it anew right there, and then perform the link operation.

In my view, for whatever it's worth, this ought to be of moderate priority in the roadmap if you agree to put it there.

Thanks.
- Bal
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2010, 02:00 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
That's what the Insert button is for...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2010, 03:22 PM
wordmuse wordmuse is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-11-2006
Posts: 482
OK (and thanks!) If the Insert button was a snake, I'd be dead. Color me a bit sheepish...

But...

Right now the insert button seems to only let you insert a text item. If there were a way to use that button to insert an item based on any template, it would be more useful to me.

Roadmap? Or do I get to be sheepish some more?

- Bal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2010, 03:37 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
The type of item created depends on the Default Child Template attribute of the parent item.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2010, 05:13 PM
wordmuse wordmuse is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-11-2006
Posts: 482
OK - could you make it selectable at the time of insertion? There are times that the default isn't what I would want and being able to select the item type without having to change my location in the tree would streamline some tasks.

This isn't a huge deal, but it would be nice.

- Bal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.