Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2012, 02:59 PM
Metta Metta is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-04-2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Question 2 Quick Questions about URLs within UR

(1) When using the Firefox browser plugin, is there a way to change the default setting from "Copy" to "Link"?

(2) Within UR is there a way to tell if a URL is a copy or a link simply by looking at:
-- the display of the URL in the tree or
-- the attributes of the URL?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2012, 04:41 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
(1) What do you mean by the "default" setting? The extension provides two buttons/menu items in Firefox, one for link and one for copy (AFAIK neither one is a default). For generic import operations such as the global import hotkey, drag/drop, and copy/paste, the default is actually link, but can be made copy by checking Tools | Options | Import | Store contents when importing files and Outlook items.

(2) The indicators for a stored item are:
a) Item title in Item Details pane suffixed with [Stored]
b) Store Contents button on Item Toolbar/Menu depressed
c) Existence of Document Size attribute (if shown at Tools | Options | Attributes)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2012, 07:07 PM
Metta Metta is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-04-2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinook View Post
(1) What do you mean by the "default" setting? The extension provides two buttons/menu items in Firefox, one for link and one for copy (AFAIK neither one is a default).
My apologies for the confusion -- and my thanks for your clarification. I had simply overlooked the Link option in FireFox. Instead, I had been mistakenly using the Copy command, which always required that I manually reset it to "link" when I didn't want to copy the entire page into UR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinook View Post
For generic import operations such as the global import hotkey, drag/drop, and copy/paste, the default is actually link, but can be made copy by checking Tools | Options | Import | Store contents when importing files and Outlook items.

(2) The indicators for a stored item are:
a) Item title in Item Details pane suffixed with [Stored]
b) Store Contents button on Item Toolbar/Menu depressed
c) Existence of Document Size attribute (if shown at Tools | Options | Attributes)
Thanks for providing this additional clarification. The more I use UR, the more I like it -- and so far I have not found any PIM with as many of the features I've been looking for.

Also, I found a number of User Hints and Tips in the forum this afternoon that have been very helpful, and I was wondering: do you ever incorporate any of these tips in the Help files? I'm sure new users would love to have access to these recommendations on their desktops!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2012, 09:34 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
I guess we could link to the Tips forum on the Help menu.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2012, 01:34 AM
Metta Metta is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-04-2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Thumbs up Great! :-)

Sounds like a great idea!

I know I've appreciated the hints and tips immensely, and I suspect others would, too. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2012, 02:46 AM
Metta Metta is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-04-2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Question Global Import Hot Key

One more quick question.....

Is there a way to set the global import hot key to import the location (URL or file location) for the text being imported?

Or, is the import always a 2-step process:
(1) Import the text and then....
(2) Add the location info either:
` manually in the case of importing from a desktop file or
` using the Firefox plugin in the case of a Firefox import.

Thanks,
Metta
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2012, 07:03 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
When copying from a web browser such as Internet Explorer or Firefox, which include the URL in the clipboard info, UR should automatically capture it and assign to the URL attribute when importing via the global hotkey. When copying text from others applications, you would need to manually assign the URL.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2012, 09:17 PM
Metta Metta is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-04-2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Question Global Import Hot Key Not Copying URL

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinook View Post
When copying from a web browser such as Internet Explorer or Firefox, which include the URL in the clipboard info, UR should automatically capture it and assign to the URL attribute when importing via the global hotkey.
Thank you again for your feedback.

Unfortunately, when I use the global hot key to import content from the web (Ctl+C --> Win+V), the URL is not included in the paste command, as you can see in the attached screen capture.

Is there some kind of default setting or customization option I need to change in order for the global hot key to pick up the URL when I copy and paste text from a web page?

Or might there be another troubleshooting step I can take to fix this problem?

Thanks,
Metta
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-05-2012, 10:34 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,723
Do you possibly have Tools | Options | Import | Prefer text/rich text formats checked? That would cause UR to ignore HTML format (which includes the URL w/ IE/Firefox) on the clipboard and import as text (which doesn't include a URL) instead. Otherwise, which browser and version are you copying from?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-07-2012, 07:43 PM
Metta Metta is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-04-2012
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Thumbs up Thanks! [Import URL with Global Import Hot Key]

Hooray! Unchecking the following option fixed the problem entirely:

Tools | Options | Import | Prefer text/rich text formats

Many thanks!

I never ceased to be amazed by this wonderful software....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
copy , firefox , link , url

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.